Thursday 6 September 2012

Day 1 | Day 2

The programme below is preliminary and is subject to change. Please make sure to check back to keep up with any changes that are made.

Time Activity
08:30-08:50 Welcome and Registration (with coffee and tea)
08:50-09:00 Welcome and VAMP introduction
Ken Klingenstein (Internet2)
09:00-10:00 Setting the problem space (High level)
  • FIM4R Papers, David Kelsey (RAL) (slides)
  • LIGO IdM case, Scott Koranda (Uni. of Wisconsin - Milwaukee) (slides)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Workshop Programme A
The programme now breaks out into two separate rooms divided by thematic workshop topics.
Each session has a discussion Chair with knowledge in the specific topic area, as well as a person taking minutes. Each session has two 30 minute presentations and then 30 minutes (AM Sessions) or 15 minutes (PM Sessions) for discussion on the topics which were brought up by the audience.
  1. VO use cases (i)
    Room 12 (Larger Room)
    • Virtual Campus Hub, Frank Vercoulen (TU/e - Eindhoven Technical University) (slides)
    • Project Bamboo, Keith Hazelton (University of Wisconsin - Madison) (slides)
    • Discussion topics

  2. VO use cases (ii)
    Room 14 (Smaller Room)
    • Identity management in the European Grid Infrastructure: established solutions, new needs, open questions, Gergely Sipos (EGI) (slides)
    • Globus Nexus, Steve Tuecke (University of Chicago / Globus Online) (slides)
    • Discussion topics
12:00-12:45 Lunch
12:45-14:15 Workshop Programme B
  1. VO use cases (iii)
    Room 14 (Smaller Room)
    • iPlant + iRODS: Enabling data driven collaborations, Nirav Merchant (University of Arizona / iPlant) (slides)
    • LIGO, Scott Koranda (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee) (slides)
    • Discussion topics

  2. VO use cases (iv)
    Room 12 (Larger Room)
    • ELIXIR EGA AAI:access control to genome databases, Mikael Linden (CSC - IT Center for Science) (slides)
    • EUDAT: Towards a European Collaborative Data Infrastructure - Federated Identity management and access control, Mark van de Sanden (SARA) (slides)
    • Discussion topics
14:15-14:45 Coffee Break
14:45-16:00 Workshop Programme C
  1. Dealing with Federated Identity Management
    Room 12 (Larger Room)
    • CIFER, Keith Hazelton (University of Wisconsin - Madison, Internet2) (slides)
    • VO Risk assessment, Scott Koranda (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, LIGO)
    • Discussion topics

  2. VO Identity Management Requirements
    Room 14 (Smaller Room)
    • FIM4R paper indepth, David Kelsey (RAL) (slides)
    • Steps towards single-sign-on in Dutch bio-informatics, Rob Hooft (NBIC) (slides)
    • Discussion topics
16:00-16:30 Wrap-up, Licia Florio (TERENA) (slides)
16:45 Guided walking tour of Utrecht
A short but informative walk with a professional guide through the historic streets of Utrecht, ending at the Polmanshuis where we will have drinks and dinner.
17:45 'Borrel' (Informal drinks and snacks)
Pre-dinner drinks will be served from 1800 at the Polmanshuis, the same venue as for the dinner.
18:45 Dinner

Day 1 | Day 2